List of commanders-in-chief of the Chilean Army

Commander-in-chief of the Chilean Army
Bandera Comandante en Jefe Ejército de Chile.png
Flag of the Commander-in-chief of the Chilean Army
Incumbent
Army general Ricardo Martínez Menanteau

since 9 March 2018
 Chilean Army
Reports toChief of the Joint Chiefs of Defence
AppointerPresident of Chile
Term length4 years
Formation31 March 1813
First holderJosé Miguel Carrera Verdugo

This article lists the commanders-in-chief of the Chilean Army. The Chilean Army (Spanish: Ejército de Chile) is the land force of Chile. The Chilean Army dates back to 1810.

Independence and national organization (1810–1830)

No. Name Took office Left office Time in office
Army Commander-in-chief
1
José Miguel Carrera Verdugo
Verdugo, JoséBrigadier
José Miguel Carrera Verdugo
(1785–1821)
31 March 181323 November 1813237 days
2
Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme
Verdugo, JoséColonel
Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme
(1778–1842)
27 November 18132 September 1814279 days
(1)
José Miguel Carrera Verdugo
Verdugo, JoséBrigadier
José Miguel Carrera Verdugo
(1785–1821)
28 August 18142 October 181435 days
3
José de San Martín Matorras
Matorras, JoséCaptain General
José de San Martín Matorras
(1778–1850)
5 June 181727 April 18191 year, 326 days
(2)
Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme
Verdugo, JoséCaptain General
Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme
(1778–1842)
27 April 181928 January 18233 years, 276 days
4
Ramón Freire Serrano
Serrano, RamónCaptain General
Ramón Freire Serrano
(1787–1851)
21 February 18232 April 18307 years, 40 days