Juan Carlos Aramburu


Juan Carlos Aramburu
Cardinal, Archbishop of Buenos Aires
Cardenal aramburu con general reston.jpg
Cardinal Aramburu with the Minister of Interior during the National Reorganization Process, General Llamil Restón.
ArchdioceseBuenos Aires
InstalledApril 22, 1975
Term endedJuly 10, 1990
PredecessorAntonio Caggiano
SuccessorAntonio Quarracino
Orders
OrdinationOctober 28, 1934 (Priest)
ConsecrationDecember 15, 1946 (Archbishop)
Created cardinalMay 24, 1976
RankCardinal priest of San Giovanni dei Fiorentini
Personal details
Birth nameJuan Carlos Aramburu
Born(1912-02-11)February 11, 1912
Reducción, Córdoba Province, Argentina
DiedNovember 18, 2004(2004-11-18) (aged 92)
Buenos Aires
BuriedBuenos Aires Metropolitan Cathedral
NationalityArgentine
DenominationRoman Catholic Church
Alma materPontifical Gregorian University
Styles of
Juan Carlos Aramburu
External Ornaments of a Cardinal Bishop.svg
Reference styleHis Eminence
Spoken styleYour Eminence
Informal styleCardinal
SeeBuenos Aires

Juan Carlos Aramburu (February 11, 1912 – November 18, 2004) was the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Buenos Aires, Argentina, from 1975 to 1990, and was named to the College of Cardinals by Pope Paul VI in 1976.

Biography

Aramburu was born in rural Reducción, in the Province of Córdoba, Argentina. He was ordained a priest in 1934 and became a bishop in 1946, serving successively as auxiliary bishop, diocesan bishop (from 1953), and first archbishop (from 1957) of Tucumán. He created ten new parishes and built chapels in this diocese, as well as a House of Spiritual Exercises. His intense pastoral work included giving the Confirmation to more than 1,000 people in one day.

In 1967 he was named coadjutor archbishop of Buenos Aires, and on April 22, 1975, he was installed as archbishop, succeeding Antonio Caggiano. He was elevated to Cardinal one year later, on May 24, 1976.

Aramburu was the second youngest bishop in the history of the Argentine Church, and served for 70 years of priesthood, during which he consecrated ten bishops. At his death, he was the senior bishop by date of consecration in the entire Catholic Church. Active in retirement, he suffered a fatal cardiac failure as he prepared to hear confessions at the Shrine of San Cayetano.